Welcome. Our store is now open. For your health and safety please read our store guidelines. Thank you for your patience as we are experiencing delays in receiving inventory of our products. While we manage and update our inventory during Covid-19, we ask that your email or call us to ensure that the item you want is in stock. We will do our best to complete your order in a timely manner.
To accommodate people who cannot wear a mask we are offering curbside pick-up. Please call ahead with your order and a time you would like to pick it up. Prepayment accepted by credit card, e-transfer or PayPal.
Ylang Ylang is a vine that produces masses of small greenish white flowers in spring and clustered, long-stalked, yellow, plumlike, two-seeded fruits in the fall. Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is derived from the steam distillation of the plant’s sea star-shaped flowers.
This flower is native to countries surrounding the Indian Ocean, such as India, the Philippines, Malaysia, Indonesia and parts of Australia. Ylang Ylang is in the plant family Annonaceae also known as the custard apple family or soursop family.
There are 5 varieties of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil available in the market: in the first 1-2 hours of distillation, the distillate obtained is called Extra; while grades I, II and III of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil are extracted in the following hours by specifically determined fractions of time.
Ylang Ylang #3 is a base note that has a sweet scent that is deeper and more sensual than Ylang Ylang #1 and #2. The composition of this grade is makes it well suited for skin care products.
In Indonesia, Ylang Ylang flowers, believed to have aphrodisiac properties, are sprinkled on the bed of a newlywed couple. In the Philippines, Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is used by healers to address cuts, burns and bites from both insects and snakes. In the Molucca islands, the oil was used to make a popular hair pomade called Macassar Oil. In the early 20th century, after its medicinal properties were discovered by a French chemist, Ylang Ylang Oil came to be used as a potent remedy for infections of the intestines and for typhus and malaria. Eventually, it became popular around the world for its ability to promote relaxation by easing the symptoms and effects of anxiety and harmful stress.
Due to its soothing and stimulating properties Ylang Ylang is used for addressing ailments associated with women’s reproductive health, such as premenstrual syndrome and low libido. Additionally, it is beneficial for calming stress-related ailments such as anxiety, depression, nervous tension, insomnia, high blood pressure and palpitations.