Welcome. Our store is now open. For your health and safety please read our store guidelines. Thank you for your patience as we are experiencing delays in receiving inventory of our products. While we manage and update our inventory during Covid-19, we ask that your email or call us to ensure that the item you want is in stock. We will do our best to complete your order in a timely manner.
Clary Sage (Salvia sclarea) – Essential Oil
$15.55 – $71.66
Clary Sage Oil receives its name from the Latin word “clarus,” meaning “clarifying” or “cleansing.” Historically, the seeds of this plant were believed to contribute to the health of the eyes and to improve vision, hence it earned a name meaning “clear eye” or “bright eye.”
Clary sage is fresh and light, and is classified as a top note. Tope notes are often the first aromas to reach the nose and dissipate quickly. Clary Sage Essential Oil came to be used in cosmetics for its ability to soothe skin. In medicinal applications, it was known to work with female hormone-related complaints, such as nervous tension and the emotions.
Clary sage has cooling properties that soothe skin inflammation and it rashes. Its balancing property stabilizes the production of natural oil and sebum to help curb breakouts. This essential oil works to help prevent the spread of harmful bacteria that can cause fungal infections. It also may be anti-inflammatory and may be beneficial for use in muscle aches and joint pain.