Welcome. Our store is now open. For your health and safety please read our store guidelines. Thank you for your patience as we are experiencing delays in receiving inventory of our products. While we manage and update our inventory during Covid-19, we ask that your email or call us to ensure that the item you want is in stock. We will do our best to complete your order in a timely manner.
To accommodate people who cannot wear a mask we are offering curbside pick-up. Please call ahead with your order and a time you would like to pick it up. Prepayment accepted by credit card, e-transfer or PayPal.
Jasmine 10% (Jasminum officinale) – Essential Oil
$15.23 – $107.96
Jasmine is known as the King of essences and has a very long history in perfumery. It began in Persia and Kashmir many centuries ago. It takes approximately 3.5 million Jasmine flowers to produce 1 litre of essential oil. The oil is devised from the white flowers of the jasmine plant also known as Jasminium officinale. The flower is now grown in Egypt, Morocco as well as India.
The scent of jasmine flowers has long been associated with love and romance due to its sensual and nurturing fragrance and delicate pale flower petals. Jasmine is known for its ability to boost the libido in both men and women. It’s also been used for centuries to aid in childbirth to reduce labor pains, and to treat post-partum depression. It is one of the best essential oils to treat depression with its sustaining and uplifting scent.
When used in skincare, jasmine essential oil may be an effective antibacterial. It may sooth dry skin and eczema and increase cell turnover to lighten the appearance of scars. Jasmine may help to balance hormone levels and works as a stress-reducing therapy. Romantic and floral, jasmine is used in aromatherapy to help relieve nervousness, restlessness and promote muscle relaxation, as well as to help relieve dry and irritated skin. Jasmine should always be diluted for skin care with a carrier oil such as Jojoba, or blended with additional oils like rose hip or coconut oil.