$56.12 – $1,118.93
Sandalwood has a long history of use. Mentioned in old Sanskrit and Chinese manuscripts, the oil was used in religious rituals, and many deities and temples were carved from its wood. The essential oil is obtained from the steam distillation of chips and billets cut from the heartwood of various species of Sandalwood trees (e.g. Santalum album and Santalum spicatum). The essential oil is used in perfumes, cosmetics, sacred unguents, and as a mild food flavoring.
Sandalwood has been used in Ayurvedic medicine for centuries for the treatment of both physical and mental disorders. Traditionally it has been used to treat common colds, bronchitis, fever, urinary tract infections, and inflammation. There is also religious significance associated with sandalwood oil and it is used in many different religions around the world, including Hinduism, Jainism, Buddhism, Zoroastrianism where it is used to clarify and still the mind. This oil is refreshing to an overheated body and is thought to reconnect one to the primordial state of being. Known to diminish the need to ‘overthink’, Sandalwood can instill a sense of inner unity, helping re-establish an acceptance of reality as it is. This oil can be a helpful aid to those who have addictive thinking patterns.
How to use:
Cautions & contraindications:
External use only. Do not use undiluted. Avoid eye area and if epileptic or pregnant. Information provided does not substitute for professional advice and care.