Welcome. Our store is now open. For your health and safety please read our store guidelines. Thank you for your patience as we are experiencing delays in receiving inventory of our products. While we manage and update our inventory during Covid-19, we ask that your email or call us to ensure that the item you want is in stock. We will do our best to complete your order in a timely manner.
To accommodate people who cannot wear a mask we are offering curbside pick-up. Please call ahead with your order and a time you would like to pick it up. Prepayment accepted by credit card, e-transfer or PayPal.
Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha) – Essential Oil
$16.18 – $161.35
Myrrh is a natural, aromatic, sap-like resin or “gum” that is derived from the small, thorny Commiphora myrrha tree, which is related to the Frankincense tree. Native to Egypt, Myrrh is commonly used in Africa and the Middle East.
Myrrh Essential Oil is an almost mystical oil that made it quintessential to so many ancient civilizations. In Heliopolis, Egypt, incense was burned to mark the sun’s travel across the sky and myrrh was offered at high noon. The ancient Egyptians used Myrrh to embalm their dead, and harnessed the same properties for the living as a beauty ointment and sacred aroma for the home.
In aromatherapy, Myrrh Essential Oil is known to offer relief for colds, congestion, coughs, bronchitis, and phlegm. Inhaling its sedative scent is known to lift negative moods, promote the feeling of being grounded, and encourage the feeling of spiritual awakening.
Used medicinally, Myrrh Essential Oil helps the healing of wounds by protecting them from infection and by calming tissue inflammation. Its astringent property helps prevent wounds from hemorrhaging, thus preventing excessive blood loss.