Welcome. Our store is now open. For your health and safety please read our store guidelines. Thank you for your patience as we are experiencing delays in receiving inventory of our products. While we manage and update our inventory during Covid-19, we ask that your email or call us to ensure that the item you want is in stock. We will do our best to complete your order in a timely manner.
To accommodate people who cannot wear a mask we are offering curbside pick-up. Please call ahead with your order and a time you would like to pick it up. Prepayment accepted by credit card, e-transfer or PayPal.
Sweet Almond (Prunus dulcis) – Carrier Oil
$11.42 – $40.38
Cold-pressed from dried almonds, this oil is high in trace minerals and contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, D and E. Traditionally used in Chinese Medicine and Ayurveda, it has a long history of calming dry/itchy skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema and for its anti-oxidant qualities which help prevent UV damage from the sun.
Almond Oil is one of the most popular and widely used carrier oils. Sweet almond carrier oil has a strong and nutty aroma. It is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins, olein glyceride linoleic acid, and Vitamin D. It is considered extremely nourishing and soothes dry skin and irritated areas. It is used in general aromatherapy, massage and beauty products.
How to use: Dark circles and puffiness under the eyes may be lightened and reduced by a night-time application of a few drops of warm oil. Need a make-up remover? Add 5 or 6 drops to a cotton ball and moisturize while you remove your make-up.
Cautions & contraindications:
Store in a cool dry place away from sunlight.
This information is for educational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat or cure any disease or illness. Please consult your healthcare provider prior to the use of this product if you are pregnant, nursing, taking medications or have a medical condition. Individual results may vary.