Welcome. Our store is now open. For your health and safety please read our store guidelines. Thank you for your patience as we are experiencing delays in receiving inventory of our products. While we manage and update our inventory during Covid-19, we ask that your email or call us to ensure that the item you want is in stock. We will do our best to complete your order in a timely manner.
Helichrysum is the Latin name for a flowering plant meaning “immortal” or “everlasting.” It grows wild in the Mediterranean region of southern Europe.
Famous for its exotic, spicy scent, many perfume makers use helichrysum in their products. The flowers and leaves of helichrysum plants have additional uses in traditional medicine in Europe, particularly Italy, Spain, Portugal, and Bosnia and Herzegovina.
The scent of this beautiful essential oil is sweet, earthy and floral.
The anti-inflammatory properties of helichrysum could reduce symptoms related to an infection such as swelling, pain and redness. It promotes healing of wounds and is a good immune system boost.
When using Helichrysum during your skincare routine blend with other essential oils that are good for the skin such as Tea Tree, Myrrh, Frankincense and Lavender.basil and peppermint essential oils to help reduce feelings of mental exhaustion and burnout.
How to use:
When used in a diffuser the scent of helichrysum essential oil may be used to help conditions such as allergies, arthritis, eczema and anxiety.
To use it topically, mix the essential oil with a carrier oil, such as coconut or almond oil, before applying it to the skin.
Cautions and contraindications:
This information is for educational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat or cure any disease or illness. Please consult your health care provider before the use of this product if you are pregnant, nursing, taking medications or have a medical condition. Individual results may vary.