$13.00 – $59.90
Thyme is an evergreen perennial shrub that grows to about 18 inches and has a woody root system and a many branched stem. The plant is aromatic with small elliptical leaves and white or purple flowers. It now grows all over the world but originally grew in the Mediterranean area.
Thyme is an ancient herb that was used medicinally by the Romans, Egyptians and the Greeks. The name “Thymos” is a Greek word that means perfume and the word “thumus” means courage. Used as incense in the temples and also used by the Egyptians in the process of embalming. Sprigs of Thyme were used in courtrooms for disease prevention and given to jousting knights for bravery.
Thyme oil is considered to be anti-fungal with antibacterial properties. It has been used commonly in foods, cosmetics and toiletries, like mouthwash. In traditional Medicine, Thyme can work as an antispasmodic and can help relax the bronchial and respiratory systems. It can work as an expectorant to break up mucus and expel it from the lungs. It may help to calm down the nervous system and promote healing.
How to Use:
Cautions & contraindications:
The constituents in Thyme essential oil are very potent and can be dangerous. Avoid using with children. External use only. Do not use undiluted. Avoid eye area and if epileptic or pregnant. Information provided does not substitute for professional advice and care.