Welcome. Our store is now open. For your health and safety please read our store guidelines. Thank you for your patience as we are experiencing delays in receiving inventory of our products. While we manage and update our inventory during Covid-19, we ask that your email or call us to ensure that the item you want is in stock. We will do our best to complete your order in a timely manner.
To accommodate people who cannot wear a mask we are offering curbside pick-up. Please call ahead with your order and a time you would like to pick it up. Prepayment accepted by credit card, e-transfer or PayPal.
Spikenard (Nardostahys jatamansi) – Essential Oil
$14.19 – $282.92
Spikenard comes from Nepal and the Himalayan mountains. The plant is a flowering plant and belongs to the Valerian family and is called Nardostahys jatamansi. It is harvested by removing a portion of the root bundles in early spring. It may take years to produce roots large enough to harvest. Spikenard is known for its distinctive woody and spicy scent and creates a beautiful aroma when diffused or as a body perfume.
Spikenard was used by the ancient Egyptians and is mentioned in the Bible. It was used to anoint the feet of those of honour andwas used in perfumes and beauty preparations. It has been used in Ayurvedic medicine for centuries to balance the emotions and calm the heart.
Spikenard can be used to calm anxiety by calming the heart and sedating the mind. Brings balance to the body-mind-spirit connection. It is thought to help open the heart chakra and to let go of grief and past resentments. Making this oil a helpful addition to your meditation practice.
The oil is regenerative and nourishing to the skin and helps to stimulate blood circulation. Spikenard is highly prized for mature and aging skin and may help relieve skin irritations, inflammation and psoriasis. It has been historically used to gently heal, relax and stimulate the the whole immune system and is considered to be antibacterial.
Spikenard should be diluted with a carrier oil before use in facial preparations. Use 2-3ml or 60 drops per 30ml of carrier oil such as Jojoba or Argan for roughly a 10% dilution. Massage the body or use on facial skin. If you have sensitive skin start out with 15 drops per 30ml.
For the bath use5 to 10 drops per 50 grams of salts like Dead Sea salts, or Himalayan salt.
For a diffusion use about 8 drops per cup of distilled water.
Cautions & contraindications:
External use only. Do not use undiluted. Avoid eye area and if epileptic or pregnant. Information provided does not substitute for professional advice and care.