Welcome. Our store is now open. For your health and safety please read our store guidelines. Thank you for your patience as we are experiencing delays in receiving inventory of our products. While we manage and update our inventory during Covid-19, we ask that your email or call us to ensure that the item you want is in stock. We will do our best to complete your order in a timely manner.
To accommodate people who cannot wear a mask we are offering curbside pick-up. Please call ahead with your order and a time you would like to pick it up. Prepayment accepted by credit card, e-transfer or PayPal.
Coriander (Coriandrum sativum) – Essential Oil
$12.74 – $254.06
Coriander comes from the same plant as Cilantro, so they share the same botanical name. The plant is part of the Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)family and is often referred to as Spanish Cilantro. The herb is native to the Mediterranean and Middle Eastern regions. It grows to just over three feet in height and is an annual that features bright green leaves with small umbels of white flowers. All parts of the plant are edible and have been used as far back as 5000 BCE.
Coriander is anti-inflammatory, pain relieving and mildly sedating. Used in a massage oil, it is great for arthritis pain and migraine headaches. Used in skin care, it helps to clear blackheads and oily skin. Emotionally, it helps with anxiety, stress and insomnia.