Cocoa essential oil comes from the seeds of the Cacao tree found in India and both North and South America. History suggests that Cocoa was used back in the era of the Aztecs, Mayans, and Toltecs. It has always been considered an indulgent luxury and in earlier ages only royalty was allowed access to this fine oil.
Cocoa has long been known as an aphrodisiac but, it might be surprising to learn that it is also a muscle relaxant, an anti-depressant and an anti-stress oil. It also softens the skin and improves elasticity, making it a great addition to skin care blends.
Blends well with: Coffee, Vanilla, Cinnamon, Cardamom, Spearmint and Orange.
How to use:
- This oil is diluted with Jojoba oil so it wouldn’t be suitable in a diffuser, use only topically.
- To further dilute Cocoa essential oil for skin care, add 15 drops or more of Cocoa essential oil to 10ml of Jojoba in a roll-on bottle and use around the eyes to help reduce puffiness and lines.
Cautions & contraindications:
External use only. Do not use undiluted. Avoid eye area and if epileptic or pregnant. Information provided does not substitute for professional advice and care.
There are no reviews yet.