$64.63 – $1,288.63
The ancient Greeks cultivated and adored their red roses and the ancient Romans also made extensive use of this flower. Often using fragrant rose petals to cover floors, enhance their luxurious and infamous baths and decorate their feasts, they would even scatter rose petals beneath their chariot wheels. Rose oil (Rose otto or attar of roses) is the essential oil extracted from the petals of various types of rose through steam distillation, while rose absolutes are obtained through solvent extraction (usually an alcohol) the absolute being used more commonly in perfumery.
Rose oil is an ingredient in many skin care products. It can improve acne, heal wounds, reduce rosacea and nourish the skin, making it excellent for general skin health. It may also balance hormones, relieve anxiety, improve depression and naturally increase libido. Traditionally, rose oil has been used for grief, nervous tension, coughs, allergies, headaches and as a general anti-inflammatory. Energetically, Rose has the highest vibrational level of any essential oil (320 MHz).
How to use:
Cautions & contraindications:
External use only. Do not use undiluted. Avoid eye area and if epileptic or pregnant. Information provided does not substitute for professional advice and care.