$10.42 – $104.20
Bentonite Clay is also known as sodium bentonite. A highly absorbent clay that typically forms after volcanic ash ages and most often in the presence of water. One of the first findings of bentonite was in the Cretaceous Benton Shale near Rock River, Wyoming. However, the term bentonite has been used to describe clay beds of uncertain origin.
Due to its ability to absorb, Bentonite is used in industry and emergency response as a chemical absorbent and container sealant.
Bentonite has been used as a base for many dermatologic formulas. Mainly used in facial mud treatments, body powders, dry shampoos and scrubs. Bentonite Clay helps skincare products adhere to the skin and be more water resistant.
Properties: The Clay is grey, soft and odourless. Bentonite Clay has a very fine texture a high content of minerals, silica and aluminium, and it also contains iron and magnesium The unique composition of earth absorbs negatively charged toxins and has been used for centuries as a way to detoxify the body, improve skin tone and more.
How to use: Add purified water or an aromatherapy hydrosol to the powder to make a clay paste that can be layered to your face. Leave the clay on the face, usually 10-15 minutes, until it is totally dry. Remove the clay gently using a wet, warm washcloth. Follow with Gaia Garden’s Luminous Face Cream.
Cautions & contraindications: This information is for educational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat or cure any disease or illness. Please consult your healthcare provider prior to the use of this product if you are pregnant, nursing, taking medications or have a medical condition. Individual results may vary.
There are no reviews yet.