Welcome. Our store is now open. For your health and safety please read our store guidelines. Thank you for your patience as we are experiencing delays in receiving inventory of our products. While we manage and update our inventory during Covid-19, we ask that your email or call us to ensure that the item you want is in stock. We will do our best to complete your order in a timely manner.
To accommodate people who cannot wear a mask we are offering curbside pick-up. Please call ahead with your order and a time you would like to pick it up. Prepayment accepted by credit card, e-transfer or PayPal.
For thousands of years, Sea buckthorn oil has been used as a natural remedy against various ailments.
It is extracted from the berries, leaves and seeds of the Sea Buckthorn plant, which is a small shrub that grows in the northwest Himalayan region at high altitudes.
Sometimes referred to as the holy fruit of the Himalayas, Sea Buckthorn is normally applied to the skin. It has been known as a popular remedy in Ayurvedic and traditional Chinese medicines, providing relief to damaged skin.
Compounds in Sea Buckthorn oil may boost your skin’s health when applied directly. It is suggested that this oil may help stimulate skin regeneration, helping wounds heal more quickly. There’s some evidence that Sea Buckthorn oil may assist in the prevention of skin dryness and promote skin elasticity; and help your skin heal from burns, frostbite and bedsores.
How to use: Apply on cleansed skin for daily use. As an anti-aging skin care regime, apply in the evening. Before sun exposure add 2 to 3 drops of our Sea Buckthorn carrier oil to your sun lotion and apply to body.
Cautions & contraindications:
This information is for educational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat or cure any disease or illness. Please consult your healthcare provider prior to the use of this product if you are pregnant, nursing, taking medications or have a medical condition. Individual results may vary.