$19.97 – $199.70
Orris Root is the root of a perennial iris, and most Orris Root comes from three closely related irises: Iris germanica, Iris florentina and Iris pallida. This specific Orris Root is commonly known as the Common Flag, German Iris or Bearded Iris. The German Iris grows 2-3 feet tall, has sword-shaped linear leaves and large usually fragrant purple flowers with 6 petals: 3 upright petals and 3 dropping petals, displaying a fuzzy line or beard in their centre that guides insects towards the pollen. Each stalk typically produces up to 6 flowers in spring. The German Iris has no bulb and it spreads by creeping rhizomes that looks similar to Ginger and smell like Violets. The root of the Iris is harvested in the fall after three years of growth.
The origin of this Iris is not certain but most likely from southern Europe and the Mediterranean and for years has been naturalized throughout the world. Orris Root has been used since the time of ancient Greece as a fixative in perfumery, and mixed with Anise was used to scent linen as far back as 1480. Orris Root Powder can be employed as a fixative to enhance other aromas in potpourri or a stabilizer in cosmetic products. Many Violet perfumes have more Orris, or extract of Orris, in them than actual Violet. However, Orris Root needs at least two years and in some cases up to five years, to develop its characteristic Violet scent.
In the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries, Orris Root was commonly used in cooking. However it was more popular as fragrance, with an exception in Morocco where it was more used as an ingredient in the fragrant spice blend ras-el-hanout. Today, Orris Root is used to flavour gins such as Bombay Sapphire and Magellan. Orris Root has been used in folk medicine for the treatment of coughs, catarrh, diarrhoea, rheumatic conditions and externally applied to deep wounds.
How to use:
Add a small amount of Orris Root Powder with other herbs and soak in alcohol to make a scented spray. Add to potpourri, linens, bath salts or put on charcoal as incense or use as a fixative when making cones or stick incense.
Cautions & contraindications:
Talk to a health care practitioner before taking it internally.
This information is for educational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat or cure any disease or illness. Please consult your healthcare provider prior to the use of this product if you are pregnant, nursing, taking medications or have a medical condition. Individual results may vary.