Welcome. Our store is now open. For your health and safety please read our store guidelines. Thank you for your patience as we are experiencing delays in receiving inventory of our products. While we manage and update our inventory during Covid-19, we ask that your email or call us to ensure that the item you want is in stock. We will do our best to complete your order in a timely manner.
To accommodate people who cannot wear a mask we are offering curbside pick-up. Please call ahead with your order and a time you would like to pick it up. Prepayment accepted by credit card, e-transfer or PayPal.
Frankincense resin is a small, deciduous tree native to North Africa and India. Most types of Frankincense come from predominantly four species, including: Boswellia serrata in India; Boswellia carterii in East Africa and China; Boswellia frereana in Somalia; and Boswellia sacra in Arabia.
Frankincense, also known as olibanum ,is from the Burseraceae or Torchwood family which consist of 540 species of trees and shrubs including Myrrh. Frankincense is derived from the yellow-hued gummy sap or pitch that oozes out of the Boswellia trees in tear drops when their bark is cut. The resin hardens on the tree for around 10 days and is then scraped off the trunk where it is then allowed to harden until completely dried.
Frankincense is then be used in its dried form or steamed to yield an essential oil. Frankincense has been considered an herb of spirituality, dating back thousands of years. It has been used in traditional Chinese medicine and Ayurvedic medicine. In Ayurvedic medicine, Frankincense has been used traditionally for arthritic, lung and digestive conditions. It is believed that the Babylonians and Assyrians burned the resin during religious ceremonies. As well, Frankincense is mentioned in the bible many times in its believed ability to improve communication with the creator.
The ancient Egyptians bought entire boatloads of the resin from the Phoenicians, using them in incense, insect repellents, perfumery, cosmetics, salves and for embalming. Frankincense has a long history of use as a powerful antiseptic and for the oral care, including gums, teeth and mouth. It is believed inhaling or chewing Frankincense gum may boost circulation to the brain, promoting clear and balanced thinking and possibly calming the mind and nervous system. Frankincense can be inhaled, absorbed through the skin as an oil or salve or steeped into a tea.
The taste and energetics of Frankincense are bitter, pungent and astringent while smelling woodey, piney and spicey. Frankincense has an affinity towards the respiratory system, immune system, digestive system, nervous system, musculoskeletal system, skin, liver, urinary tract, brain and reproductive system.
How to use:
Frankincense gum or powder can be burned as incense or infused into an oil to use topically.
Refer to a health care practitioner before ingesting Frankincense to make sure it is safe and you have the right dose.
This information is for educational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat or cure any disease or illness. Please consult your health care provider prior to the use of this product if you are pregnant, nursing, taking medications or have a medical condition. Individual results may vary.