Welcome. Our store is now open. For your health and safety please read our store guidelines. Thank you for supporting Gaia Garden.
Fennel Sweet – Essential Oil (Foeniculum vulgare)
$9.13 – $42.05
Distilled from the seeds of organic sweet fennel, this oil is fresh, clean, and slightly spicy with notes of earth and anise.
In Medieval times it was known as ‘Fenkle’ and was a very popular herb with the ancient Chinese, Egyptians and Romans, who believed it conveyed longevity, courage and strength, as well as warding of spirits.
Fennel has a lovely aroma and can be used in skin care routines, as it is both astringent and cleansing. It is helpful in aiding mature skin and in balancing dry or oily skin types. Fennel can be used on most skin types.Fennel is also considered a beneficial oil skin that is prone to acne.Fennel oil is a popular choice of essential oil to be diffused in homes, due to its widely accepted ability to still and calm the mind during stress times.
Star Anise, Dill Weed, Geranium Egyptian, Spearmint and Wintergreen.
How to use:
For toning and targeted anti-ageing action blend with Rosemary Oil and Ylang Ylang and blend with a little coconut oil.
Reduce the appearance of pores by applying a neutral facial toner and 1–2 drops of Fennel on freshly washed skin. Use Fennel’s cleansing benefits by adding a few drops to a gentle facial cleanser.
Cautions and contraindications:
Fennel (Sweet) is estrogenic and therefore should not be used in pregnancy, breastfeeding, endometriosis and estrogen-sensitive cancers.
This information is for educational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat or cure any disease or illness. Please consult your health care provider before the use of this product if you are pregnant, nursing, taking medications or have a medical condition. Individual results may vary.