Creams & Salves Tinctures & Glycerites Dried Herbs & Teas Essential Oils & Aromatherapy Oils and Butters Family Products Bath & Beauty Supplements / Bach Accessories / Supplies
Currency: You are currently shopping in US dollars You are currently shopping in US dollars  |  Use GaiaGarden.ca to shop in CDN dollars Search:




What is Glycerin?                   Download Glycerin Brochure PDF 
                                                            View our Glycerites

Glycerin (also spelled glycerine) was discovered in 1779 by Scheele in the saponification products of olive oil. It has since been found as a common constituent of many fats and oils. It is technically a type of alcohol with the formula (C3H5[OH]3) and it combines with fatty acids such as palmitic, oleic or stearic to form triglycerides or fats. The glycerin is the backbone to which fatty acids attach in order to determine the type of fat. Glycerin also exists in a pure form in cod liver oil, egg yolks, the human brain and in the by-products of fermentation.

It is a clear, colorless liquid, of a thick, syrupy consistency, oily to the touch, odorless, very sweet and slightly warm to the taste. 

Large quantities of glycerin are used for commercial purposes, to make cosmetics and other products for topical use. This is mostly extracted with harsh solvents as a by-product of the soap industry, with animal fats being the original source. For internal or medicinal use we recommend using only pure vegetable glycerin which is extracted from vegetable oils using superheated steam.

Glycerin can absorb nearly its own weight of tannic acid and 10% of glycerin added to a tincture with a high tannin content will keep the tannins in solution and prevent precipitation in the bottom of the bottle.
 

What is Glycerin used for?

Pure glycerin is toning and astringent and can be used to treat wounds. For more long term use it is required to be diluted with water or floral waters. In this form it becomes lubricating, emollient, soothing and healing to the skin and mucous membranes.

When mixed with floral waters (e.g. Rose water) and a few grains of borax, it makes a marvelous wash for chapped skin - hands, lips, face.

Glycerin readily mixes with volatile oils and this makes it an excellent ingredient in aromatherapy applications for dry, sore, irritated or chapped skin. 

A mixture of glycerin and water is excellent for softening and loosening hard pieces of ear wax and can be used as ear drops for deafness due to wax build up.

Glycerin is notably antibacterial and may be used as a preservative in cosmetic or internal use products. It is very effective as a preservative in equal parts with fresh pressed plant juices, providing a shelf life of at least 6 months.

A small quantity of glycerin added to pills, suppositories or lozenges will prevent them from becoming hard or moldy. Glycerin suppositories are an effective remedy for habitual constipation and for hemorrhoids.

The solvent power of glycerin is about half the strength of pure ethyl alcohol. It is therefore best for those herbs and roots which have the lower requirement for solvent power. 

Glycerin extracts are especially suited for children, alcoholics or those wishing to avoid alcohol for any reason.

Reference: 
Kings American Dispensatory
Eclectic Medical Publications, Oregon

 

 
 

2672 West Broadway
Vancouver, BC,
Canada  V6K 2G3

604. 734 HERB  (4372)
fax 604. 734 4376

 

©1992-2008 Gaia Garden Herbal Dispensary   |  Disclaimer  | 
  Friday, July 04, 2008